By Heather Sprague, Licensed Health Insurance Agent · Reviewed by Michael Sprague, Licensed Health Insurance Agent United Healthcare dental insurance for individuals and families comes in two plan lines, DentalWise and DentalWise Max. Golden Rule Insurance Company, a UnitedHealthcare company, underwrites both. Most care has no waiting period, so cleanings, fillings and, on most plans, crowns get benefits from day one. That fast start has limits worth knowing. Major work pays less in the first year, implants wait 12 months, and no plan covers braces. Below, you'll see each plan, what it pays and where Vivna offers it. Questions? Call 888-730-6031.

Key Takeaways
  • DentalWise has three levels: Basic, Plan 1000 and Plan 2000.
  • The Max version adds vision and hearing benefits, plus a $3,000 plan.
  • Preventive, basic and most major care have no waiting period.
  • Major care pays 15% in year one and 50% after that.
  • Implants wait 12 months, and orthodontia isn't covered.

How Does United Healthcare Dental Insurance Work?

You choose a plan level, pay a monthly premium and visit the dentist you like. However, you'll usually pay less with a dentist in the National Options PPO 30 network. There's no medical questionnaire, and the policy renews as long as you pay the premium. Benefits run on a policy year. That's the 12 months that start on your effective date, not January 1. Each person also has a $100 deductible every policy year, but it doesn't apply to preventive care. Dental Benefit Providers, Inc. handles the benefits and claims. Meanwhile, Golden Rule carries an "A" (Excellent) financial strength rating from A.M. Best. To see how dental fits with other coverage, read our guide to dental and vision insurance.

DentalWise vs. DentalWise Max: Which Plans Are There?

DentalWise covers dental care only. In contrast, DentalWise Max bundles dental, vision and hearing benefits into one policy.
FeatureDentalWiseDentalWise Max
Plan levelsBasic, Plan 1000, Plan 2000Plan 1000, Plan 2000, Plan 3000
Yearly maximum per person$1,000, $1,000 or $2,000$1,000, $2,000 or $3,000
Deductible$100 per person, per policy year$100 per person, per policy year
Major carePlan 1000 and Plan 2000All three levels
ImplantsPlan 2000 onlyPlan 2000 and Plan 3000
Vision and hearingNot includedIncluded at every level

Sources: UnitedHealthcare DentalWise brochure (form 50337-G202412) and DentalWise Max brochure (form 50338-G202412). The Basic plan isn't sold in Colorado or Minnesota. DentalWise Max includes a yearly eye exam and help with glasses or contacts. In most states, it also pays up to $750 toward hearing aids every two policy years. You'll find the eye care details on our United Healthcare vision insurance page.

What Does DentalWise Pay for Each Type of Care?

Each plan pays a set share of covered care, and that share grows after the first policy year. Here's how it works on every plan level that covers the service.
CareExamplesYear oneYear two and after
PreventiveExams, cleanings, X-rays100%, no deductible100%, no deductible
BasicFillings, simple extractions60% after deductible80% after deductible
Major (Plan 1000 and up)Crowns, root canals, bridges, dentures15% after deductible50% after deductible
Implants (Plan 2000 and up)Implant placement and implant crowns12-month waiting period50% after deductible, up to $1,500 per lifetime

Percentages show what the plan pays. Preventive care includes two exams and two cleanings each policy year. Source: DentalWise and DentalWise Max brochures. Each plan also sets frequency limits. For example, it pays for a crown or bridge once per tooth every 60 months. It pays for a root canal once per tooth for life. Here's a simple example. Say a covered crown costs $1,200 at the network rate. In year one, the plan pays 15% after the $100 deductible, or $165. By year two, it pays 50%, or $550. Our guide to what dental plans cover walks through more procedures.

What's the Catch With No Waiting Period?

No waiting period doesn't mean full coverage on day one. Instead, the plan pays a smaller share of major work during the first policy year. Our guide to dental insurance with no waiting period compares other carriers too.
  • Major care: 15% in year one, then 50%.
  • Implants: a 12-month waiting period still applies.
  • Braces: no DentalWise plan covers orthodontia, except where a state requires it for cleft lip or palate.
  • Missing teeth: bridges or dentures for teeth lost before coverage started generally aren't covered.
  • Wisdom teeth: surgical removal of wisdom teeth is excluded.
  • Cosmetic work: whitening and other cosmetic care is excluded.
So, if your dental work can wait, compare a plan with a waiting period too. Some of those pay more for major care once the wait ends. Our dental insurance FAQ library explains how waiting periods work across carriers.
Need Dental Work Soon? A licensed Vivna agent can price DentalWise next to Cigna, Aetna and Aflac dental plans at no cost. Call 888-730-6031 or request a free quote.

Where Can You Buy United Healthcare Dental Insurance?

Vivna offers DentalWise in most of the states it serves. DentalWise Max is sold in fewer states, and five of them get it without hearing benefits.
PlanStates where Vivna offers it
DentalWiseAL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NV, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY
DentalWise Max (dental, vision and hearing)AL, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, IA, ID, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NV, OK, OR, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY
DentalWise Max (dental and vision, no hearing)AR, GA, MD, ME, OH

Source: UnitedHealthcare Individual Product Availability grid (form 42839b-X-0826). Plans can still vary by ZIP code. California uses its own DentalWise forms with the same plan levels. The current DentalWise plans aren't sold in Montana, New Mexico or New Jersey. In those states, an agent can check which other dental plans are available. California shoppers can also read our guide to dental and vision insurance in California and our California health insurance guide.

How Do You Find a Dentist in the DentalWise Network?

DentalWise uses the National Options PPO 30 network. That's different from the UnitedHealthcare network printed on many work or medical ID cards. As a result, a dentist who takes your old work plan may not be in this one.
  1. Open the dentist search named in the DentalWise brochure.
  2. Choose "National Options PPO 30" from the network list.
  3. Search by location, dentist name or practice name.
  4. Call the office and confirm it takes National Options PPO 30.
You can also see dentists outside the network. In that case, most plans pay based on the network rate in your ZIP code. The dentist can then bill you the rest. Our guide to dentists that accept United Healthcare covers every UHC network. For other carriers, use our Find a Doctor in My Network tool.

Who Is a Good Fit for a DentalWise Plan?

DentalWise tends to fit people who want routine care right away. It also suits people who can accept smaller first-year benefits for major work.
  • No dental through work: including self-employed people and early retirees.
  • Care needed soon: a cleaning, filling or exam in the next few weeks.
  • Adults of any age: primary applicants can be 18 to 99, including people with Medicare.
  • Families: a spouse and children under 26 can join one policy.
On the other hand, it's a weaker fit for braces or an implant within a year. Likewise, a large repair that can wait may do better elsewhere. Our guide to choosing health, dental and vision coverage can help you weigh the trade-offs.

United Healthcare Dental Insurance FAQs

Can I buy UnitedHealthcare dental without a UnitedHealthcare health plan?

Yes. DentalWise is a separate policy with its own application. You don't need any UnitedHealthcare medical plan to buy it. Many people pair it with an ACA plan, a short-term plan or Medicare. An agent at 888-730-6031 can quote it alone or next to your health coverage.

Does DentalWise cover dental implants?

Plan 2000 covers implants, and so do DentalWise Max Plans 2000 and 3000. Benefits start after a 12-month waiting period and pay 50% after the deductible. Implants also have a $1,500 lifetime maximum. That limit is separate from your yearly maximum. In Maine, implant benefits apply only to people over 18.

Can I cancel DentalWise and buy it again later?

You can cancel at any time through Vivna customer service at 888-730-6001 or through UnitedHealthcare. However, UnitedHealthcare generally requires a 60-day gap between a dental policy's end date and a new application. So, plan ahead before you switch. Our UnitedHealthcare dental and vision FAQs answer more plan questions.

Next Steps for United Healthcare Dental Insurance

United Healthcare dental insurance works best when you match the plan level to the care you expect. First, list the dental work you need this year and next. Then compare DentalWise, DentalWise Max and plans from other carriers. Ready to compare? Call a licensed Vivna agent at 888-730-6031, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern. You can also visit our dental insurance plans page or our UnitedHealthcare plans page.

Sources

  1. UnitedHealthcare: DentalWise brochure (form 50337-G202412)
  2. UnitedHealthcare: DentalWise Max brochure (form 50338-G202412)
  3. UnitedHealthcare: Dental insurance
  4. UnitedHealthcare Individual Product Availability grid (form 42839b-X-0826)

Related Guides

Heather Sprague, licensed health insurance agent at Vivna Insurance
About the author: Heather Sprague Heather is the owner and agent of record at Vivna Insurance, a licensed independent agency in Deerfield Beach, Florida. She helps families and self-employed workers compare marketplace, short-term, dental and supplemental plans. Licensed health insurance agent, Vivna Insurance (Agency NPN 19168641). Call 888-730-6031. Reviewed by Michael Sprague, licensed health insurance agent.

Vivna Insurance is an independent, authorized insurance broker licensed to sell UnitedHealthcare products. This website is operated by Vivna Insurance, not by UnitedHealthcare or its affiliates. DentalWise plans are underwritten by Golden Rule Insurance Company. Our help is free; we are paid by the insurance companies we work with. Benefits, exclusions and availability vary by plan and state, so check the plan documents before you buy. Customer service: 888-730-6001.

Find Local Health Insurance Help

Plans, prices and help programs change by state and even by county. These local guides show what is available near you.More local help: the Florida health insurance guide, plus guides for Texas, Georgia, North Carolina and every state we serve.Prefer to talk it through? Call 888-730-6031 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern, for free help from a licensed agent.