Heather Sprague By Heather Sprague, licensed Agent of Record (NPN 19086819)·Updated October 18, 2026·9 min read

The bronze silver gold plans you see on the Marketplace differ in one way: how you and the plan split the cost of care. On average, bronze pays 60% of covered costs, silver 70%, gold 80% and platinum 90%. So lower tiers cost less each month but more when you need care. Every tier covers the same essential benefits.

Key takeaways
  • On average, bronze plans pay 60% of covered costs, silver plans 70%, gold plans 80% and platinum plans 90%, according to HealthCare.gov.
  • For 2027 coverage, no Marketplace plan can make you pay more than $12,000 for one person or $24,000 for a family for covered in-network care.
  • Only silver plans come with cost-sharing reductions, which cut deductibles when income falls between 100% and 250% of the poverty level.
  • Since 2026, bronze and catastrophic plans sold through an Exchange count as HSA-eligible.
  • When enhanced credits expired, bronze grew to 40% of 2026 Marketplace picks, up from 30% the year before.

Bronze, silver and gold plans: what's the difference?

Each metal level describes cost sharing, not the quality of care. In other words, a gold plan doesn't give you better doctors than a bronze plan. Instead, it changes who pays more of each bill. The share a plan pays is called its actuarial value, which is an average across a typical group of members.

Bronze60%
Silver70%
Gold80%
Platinum90%

Your own share is the flip side. On bronze, you pay about 40% of covered costs on average, while on platinum you pay about 10%. However, your real costs depend on each plan's deductible, copays and coinsurance. That's why two silver plans can feel very different at the pharmacy counter.

What every metal tier covers

The law sets the same floor for every tier. As a result, you get the same core protections whether you pay the least or the most each month.

  • The 10 essential health benefits, such as hospital stays, prescriptions and maternity care
  • Preventive care, such as vaccines and screenings, with no copay at in-network providers
  • Coverage for pre-existing conditions from day one
  • A yearly out-of-pocket maximum, so a bad year has a ceiling

Networks are a separate choice, so read our guide to the main health plan types too. Then compare tiers by total yearly cost.

Bronze plans: low premium, high deductible

Bronze plans carry the lowest premiums of the four main tiers. In exchange, they usually have the highest deductibles. So you pay most routine costs yourself until you reach that amount. Even so, some bronze plans cover a few visits or generic drugs before the deductible.

  • Lowest monthly premium of the main tiers
  • Also HSA-eligible since 2026
  • Full protection from the yearly out-of-pocket cap
  • Highest deductibles, so routine care costs more
  • No cost-sharing reductions, even at low incomes
  • A rough health year can still cost thousands

Bronze plans and HSAs

Since 2026, bronze and catastrophic plans sold through an Exchange count as HSA-eligible, according to the IRS. That means you can put pre-tax money into a health savings account and spend it on care later. The money rolls over each year, and you keep it when you switch plans. Our guide for people who work for themselves shows how freelancers use this.

Catastrophic plans: a fifth option

Catastrophic plans have very low premiums and very high deductibles. However, only people under 30 or people with a hardship exemption can buy one. CMS has widened that exemption for many people whose income makes them ineligible for tax credits. Still, you can't apply a premium tax credit to a catastrophic plan.

Silver plans and cost-sharing reductions

Silver matters more than any other tier for two reasons. First, the second-lowest-cost silver plan in your area, called the benchmark, sets the size of your premium tax credit. Second, only silver plans come with cost-sharing reductions, or CSRs. These extra savings lower your deductible, copays and out-of-pocket maximum.

Income (% of poverty level)Silver plan pays2027 out-of-pocket cap
100% to 150%About 94%$4,000
150% to 200%About 87%$4,000
200% to 250%About 73%$9,600
Over 250%About 70%$12,000

For one person, that savings range runs from $15,960 to $39,900 of income for 2027 coverage. For a family of four, it runs from $33,000 to $82,500. Also, family out-of-pocket caps are double the amounts in the table. Earning less than the poverty line? Then read about coverage when Medicaid isn't available.

Worked example: Ana at 188% of the poverty level

Ana is a made-up single adult who expects to earn $30,000, or about 188% of the poverty level. For 2027 coverage, she pays about 6.2% of income for the benchmark silver plan, which is roughly $155 a month. Because she qualifies for the 87% silver level, her out-of-pocket cap can't top $4,000. On a bronze plan, by contrast, it could reach $12,000.

When silver isn't the best metal level

Above 250% of the poverty level, silver loses its extra savings and becomes a middle option. Then bronze may fit if you rarely need care, while gold may fit if you use care often. For the full credit math, see how premium tax credits are calculated.

Not sure which tier saves you more?

A licensed Vivna agent can price bronze, silver and gold side by side with your credit applied, at no cost to you.

Gold and platinum plans: pay more monthly, less per visit

Gold plans charge more each month, yet they have lower deductibles and copays. Platinum goes further, although few areas offer it. So these tiers fit people who use care often and want steady, predictable bills.

When gold beats bronze or silver

  • You fill brand-name prescriptions every month
  • You see specialists often
  • Next year includes a planned surgery or a baby
  • You'd rather pay more monthly than face a large surprise bill

Also, price gold even if you assume it's out of reach. Many insurers add the cost of unfunded cost-sharing reductions to silver premiums, which CMS calls CSR loading. As a result, gold can cost about the same as silver after credits in some areas.

Bronze planLower premium, higher deductible
  • Fits if you rarely use care
  • Pairs with an HSA
  • More risk in a bad year
Gold planHigher premium, lower deductible
  • Fits if you use care often
  • Lower copays for visits and drugs
  • Steadier costs all year

To see how those two numbers trade off, read how premiums and deductibles work together. Then check how your yearly spending cap works.

40%Chose bronze in 2026, up from 30%
43%Chose silver in 2026, down from 57%
$3,786Average 2026 deductible, up from $2,759

KFF tracked a big shift after the enhanced tax credits expired at the end of 2025. Bronze rose to 40% of plan selections, while silver fell to 43%. Gold, meanwhile, reached about 17%. In addition, the average deductible jumped by more than $1,000 per person.

The lesson is simple. A lower premium usually means a higher deductible, so people who left silver may have given up extra savings. Before you renew, compare bronze silver gold plans on total yearly cost, not on price alone.

Pick the tier for the year you expect, then check the worst case.The rule our licensed agents repeat most at renewal time

Which metal tier fits you?

Start with how you used care last year. Then match that pattern to one of the bronze silver gold plans, and confirm the choice with real quotes.

Rarely see a doctor?

Compare bronze, ideally with an HSA.

Income under 250% of the poverty line?

Start with silver and its extra savings.

Take regular prescriptions?

Price gold next to silver.

Under 30 and want basic protection?

Look at catastrophic or bronze.

Planning a baby or surgery?

Check gold or platinum, where offered.

Compare metal tiers in four steps

  1. Estimate your yearly care

    Count visits, prescriptions and any planned procedures.

  2. Add a year of premiums

    Next, multiply the monthly premium after credits by 12.

  3. Check doctors and drugs

    Then confirm your doctors are in network and your drugs are on the formulary.

  4. Price the worst case

    Finally, add the out-of-pocket maximum to the yearly premium.

Licensed agent tip

On the phones, we often see people pick bronze for the low premium when a silver plan with extra savings costs only a little more. So if your income is under 250% of the poverty level, always ask for the silver quote first.

Before you choose, confirm your doctor takes the plan. You can also compare Marketplace plans side by side, or call 888-730-6001.

Open Enrollment for 2027 coverage runs November 1 to January 15 on HealthCare.gov. Enroll by December 15 for a January 1 start. After that, you generally need a qualifying life event to switch tiers, so learn how the yearly enrollment window works.

When you're ready, we'll quote ACA and private plans in your ZIP code from carriers like UnitedHealthcare, Ambetter and Oscar, plus 50+ others.

Bronze, silver and gold plans: FAQs

What is the difference between bronze, silver and gold plans?

The difference is how you and the plan split costs, which experts call actuarial value. On average, bronze pays 60% of covered costs, silver pays 70% and gold pays 80%. So bronze has the lowest premium and highest deductible, while gold has the highest premium and lowest deductible. All bronze silver gold plans cover the same essential health benefits.

Is silver better than bronze?

It depends on your income and how much care you use. If your income is under 250% of the poverty level, silver often wins because only silver plans carry cost-sharing reductions. However, above that line, bronze can cost less overall when you rarely see a doctor. So compare total yearly cost, not just the premium.

Is a gold plan worth it?

Gold is often worth it when you use care regularly, such as monthly prescriptions or frequent specialist visits. The higher premium buys a lower deductible and smaller copays. In some areas, gold also costs about the same as silver after credits. If you're healthy, though, you may pay more in premiums than you save.

Do all metal tiers cover the same services?

Yes. Every Marketplace plan covers the 10 essential health benefits, including hospital care, prescriptions, maternity care and preventive care. Each one also covers pre-existing conditions. The tiers differ only in cost sharing, which means your deductible, copays, coinsurance and out-of-pocket maximum. Networks, however, vary by plan and carrier.

Can I change my metal level mid-year?

Usually not. You can switch during Open Enrollment, which runs November 1 to January 15 for 2027 coverage on HealthCare.gov. After that, you need a special enrollment period, such as a move or a new baby. Even then, many special enrollment periods limit you to plans in your current tier. Our library of health coverage answers covers more enrollment questions.

Find the tier that fits your budget

Vivna's licensed agents compare plans from 50+ carriers. Call Monday through Friday, 9am to 6pm.

Sources

Vivna Insurance is a licensed, independent health insurance agency (NPN 19168641). We are not affiliated with HealthCare.gov or any government agency. Plan availability, networks and benefits vary by state and change over time.

Related guides